Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We, RD Enterprises (“Company”) own this website, www.littlebookworms.in. We are committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide you with our uninterrupted use of services, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To enhance better protection of your privacy, we have explained our information collection and usage practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This privacy policy sets out how RD Enterprises uses and protects any information that the user gives when you use this website. This privacy policy should be read in accordance with any agreement you have with www.littlebookworms.inin including our Terms of Service. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our support team at contact@littlebookworms.in

The Website shall use the information collected from you in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

SECTION 1: HOW OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

Direct Information

When you register and purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

Indirect Information

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address,browser type and operating system, your immediate Internet history, information collected through cookies (more information on this below), etc.

We may also obtain information relating to you from third party sources such as social networking websites, databases, online marketing firms, etc. This information can include but not limited to demographic data like age, gender and other interests; viewing data and advertisement interaction, content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our website or products.

Third party vendors including www.google.com (“Google”) may use cookies to serve ads based on your visits to this Website. You may visit the website of the third party and choose to opt out of the use of cookies for Interest-based advertising, if the third party offers such an option. You may choose to opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie that Google and its partners use for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

The website also has enabled the Google Analytics Advertising, which allows Google to collect data about users on our website, in addition to Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. You may choose to opt out of this by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

If you decline to submit required “Personal Information” to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide our services to you. Any information you provide when using certain services and are open to a public forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board, is not considered confidential, does not constitute “Personal Information”, and is not subject to protection under Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your “Personal Information” in such public environments. We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of “Personal Information” in such public environment. Accordingly, any disclosure of information in a public environment is at your own risk.

How do we use your information?

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • We collect and use your “Personal Information” only to conduct our business, to help us deliver our products and to improve our business and/or our products and services.
  • To create and maintain a database of such information which will help future users to meet their requirements and to maintain internal records.
  • Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • Finally, we may use your IP address to help protect our partners and ourselves from fraud. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about special offers, online contests or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes and future marketing. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We use information collected from cookies, etc. to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our service
  • We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the Services from a third party service provider. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to you, you agree that we may disclose to such third party any of your “Personal Information” that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party.
  • For example, we may share your contact information with a third party to ensure delivery of the service to you. You consent to this sharing of information and being contacted by our partners by continued use of this website.
  • We neither share any of your personal information with third parties not involved in our business, nor sell or trade your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, without your explicit consent.
  • We use your “Personal Information” only as described in this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent.
  • You hereby represent and warrant to the Website that:
  • All information derived in relation to you is true, correct, current and updated.
  • All information given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.

SECTION 2: CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How can you withdraw your consent?

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at contact@littlebookworms.in or mailing us at: R D Enterprises Door No 2G, 2nd Floor, Montieth Court, 63-97 Montieth Road, Egmore, Chennai, TN, 600008, India

SECTION 3: DISCLOSURE

We may share the information collected from you with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, and law enforcement agencies.

SECTION 4: PAYMENT

We do not store any payment-specific information like credit card or net banking details. This is processed through our payment gateway provider, PayUMoney (www.payumoney.com) which stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Please review their privacy policy and terms and conditions.

SECTION 5: THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6: SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7: COOKIES

We store small text files called Cookies in your device in order to enable various features of our apps. They are used to store user preferences and trends which can be used to improve user experience. Settings can be changed to accept or not accept Cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a Cookie, you thereby agree to our use of any information collected by us through that Cookie. Any such information collected will only be used for improving the website experience.

SECTION 8: CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at contact@littlebookworms.in or by mail at R D Enterprises

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[Door No 2G, 2nd Floor, Montieth Court, 63-97 Montieth Road, Egmore, Chennai, TN, 600008, India]

Be the first to know

Tell me about special offers, new arrivals and discounts.

We hate spam too. Your emails are safe with us. You can unsubscribe at any time.